We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Share
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linked In
  • Google+
back top
Privacy Policy & Cookie Notice

Privacy Policy & Cookie Notice

ICRS Privacy Policy

The International Cartilage Regeneration & Joint Preservation Society (hereinafter “ICRS”, “we” or “us”) is aware that the security of your private information from the use of our website is an important concern. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), together with the Terms of Use for the patient website section, applies to any use of the website cartilage.org and any sub-sites (the “Website”), including any content, functionality and services offered on or through the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when that option is made available, visitors of the Website accept and agree on behalf of all users of the respective computer to be bound and abide by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Visitors who do not agree with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy must not access or use the Website.

  1. Terms

Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. Contact Details

Please contact the ICRS with any problems, questions or suggestions that you may have. The constant development of the internet requires occasional adjustments to our Privacy Policy. We retain the right to make changes when necessary.

General Contact Information: The Controller of your Personal Data is:

International Cartilage Regeneration & Joint Preservation Society
c/o Cartilage Executive Office (CEO) GmbH
Spitalstrasse 190, House 3
8623 Wetzikon, Switzerland
T: +41 44 503 73 70
F: + 41 44 503 73 72
E-Mail: office@cartilage.org

  1. Collection of Data

You can use our Website without actively disclosing Personal Data. You are not required to actively provide Personal Data as a condition of using our Website, except as may be necessary to provide you with a service at your request.

When you use our Website, we will collect non-personally identifiable information such as session durations, page impressions, IP addresses, the domain name that served you to access the Website, and content types and origins. We will also store information related to online data or metadata that is routed through our servers, such as web page addresses, structures, data fields and images.

We will collect personal information when you register with us, when you use a service from us and when you log into our systems later on with your user ID. Information we collect includes the information you give to us such as your name, address and email address, and information about what you do when using the Website or our services. If you do not wish us to collect such information, please log out and do not use your user ID when using our Website or services (some of our services are however not available without you being logged in using your user ID).

You may furthermore actively provide Personal Data through various forms to inquire or receive information and more. In each case such Personal Data will be used to fulfil your request (e.g. placing an enquiry or signing up for a newsletter).

Our servers may automatically gather information such as usage information or, like many companies, we (or our service providers) may use cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixels, beacons, tags, and Adobe Flash technology) to collect, store and track information about your site usage. This information helps us to provide, improve and personalize our Website. For more information about how we use cookies and other similar technologies please see our Cookie Notice.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect in relation to your use of the Website. It does not apply to information collected by third-party websites, platforms and applications that you may access through links on the Website. Such third-party websites, platforms and applications may have their own privacy policies. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites, including, without limitation, the policies of such websites regarding how your personal data may be processed.

  1. Processing of Personal Data / Transfer of Personal Data

The database containing your Personal Data remains at ICRS and stays with data processors or servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us. Your Personal Data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally obliged to do so.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any Personal Data processed by us. Some of this data may be stored or processed at computers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on your Personal Data that are equivalent to those that apply in the country in which you live.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. Your access to or use of any service provided by a third-party service provider is subject to the policies of that service provider, including, without limitation, policies regarding how your personal data may be processed. In case you have questions relating to your Personal Data and potential transfers of your Personal Data and the potential protections taken connected to such transfers please do not hesitate to send an e-mail to the Controller of your data at the address as set forth above under the section 2. ‘Contact Details’.

  1. Purposes of Use

We use the personal information we collect about you to contact you in relation to the Website or our services, to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Website and to develop new services, and for other purpose described in this Privacy Policy or that we may indicate to you when we collect your information. Also, you should know that your personal information may be used by security personnel if deemed necessary to protect us from a threat or other perceived security risk and such information may be shared with law enforcement authorities if appropriate.

We may further use your personal information

We may ask you to provide consent to certain data uses if we need to use your personal data for purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy. You are not obliged to provide such consent, but if you prefer not to, participation in certain activities may be restricted. If you do provide additional consent, the terms of that consent will prevail in case of conflict with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security

ICRS uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your Personal Data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments. However, while we try to use commercially reasonable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and that we can prevent any unauthorized processing.

  1. Children

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 16 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative.

  1. Right of Access to, Rectification, Erasure or Restriction of Processing, Right to Object to Processing, Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request from the Controller (1) access to and (2) rectification or (3) erasure of your Personal Data or (4) restriction of processing of your Personal Data as well as you can (5) object to the processing of your Personal Data. In addition, you have (6) a right to data portability. Just send an e-mail to the Controller of your Personal Data at the address as set forth above under the section 2. ‘Contact Details’.

  1. Right to Withdraw Consent at Any Time

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for the future. For clarifications sake such withdrawal will, however, not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Again, just send an e-mail to the Controller of your Personal Data at the address as set forth above under the section 2. ‘Contact Details’.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to: office@cartilage.org.

  1. Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with a pending litigation).

  1. Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have in addition the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in case you do not agree with the processing of your Personal Data.

  1. Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change our Privacy Policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. Any new Privacy Policy shall automatically be effective when it is published on the Website, or notified to you. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of a revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page from time to time so that you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

Cookie Notice

This Cookie Notice sets forth our policy with respect to information that is collected from users and/or visitors to our websites, applications or other services on which this Cookie Notice is posted thorough cookies and local shared objects.  Please also refer to our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy generally describes the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of information that is collected from users of and/or visitors to our website.

  1. What are cookies and related technologies?

In some websites, so-called cookies (or related applications) are used in order for us to improve the efficiency of your individual use of the website. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your web browser, or your computer or device, when you access and/or use a website, which stores text that can later be read back by our web server or third parties. Cookies are used to recognize your browser, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who was at our website in the past, and relate your use of our website to other information about you, such as your usage information (see thereto the Privacy Policy) or personal information collected through other means. Cookies may be “session” cookies (i.e., last only for one browser session) or “persistent” cookies (i.e., continue in your browser until they expire or are affirmatively deleted).

  1. What do we use these technologies for?

We may use cookies when operating the website and our services. Cookies are packets of information sent by our servers to your web browser and then sent back by the browser. We may use cookies for various purposes, for example to save you the need to re-enter your password each time you login, to facilitate the use of the website and our services, to collect information for statistical and analytical purposes, to verify information, to customize the website and our services to your preferences and for security purposes. Some of the cookies may expire when the session ends and you exit your browser. Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. There are other technologies that can be used for similar purposes, such as HTML5 local storage, local shared objects (LSOs) and “internet tags” (also called “web beacons”, “action tags”, “single-pixel GIFs”, “clear GIFs”, “invisible GIFs, and “1-by-1 GIFs). If you would like more information about web tags associated with online advertising or how to opt-out of third-party collection of information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, an independent website. If you wish to block the cookies and other local storage, please use the help button in your browser and follow the necessary instructions. However, disabling may complicate or even prevent your use of Website, the services the software, or certain features thereof.

Essential (strictly necessary) Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information

Other Cookies

  1. How can I manage these technologies?

Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. You can manage your cookie privacy settings in your Browser.

  1. Social Bookmarks

We use so-called “social plug-ins” of various social networks. These plug-ins are functions of the respective social network through which you can share content of the Website with your social media contacts, for instance, or recommend this content to others. Social plug-ins can be identified by the logo of the respective social network. We are using social plug-ins of the following social network providers:

Via the integrated social plug-ins, the social network operators will be informed that you have called up the respective pages of the Website. If you are logged into any of the social networks at the same time, the operator will be able to match the relevant call-ups with your account at the respective social network. Moreover, if you interact with the social plug-ins, the relevant information will be forwarded to the respective social network. As far as we know, the following data will be transferred in the process: IP address, user identification if you are logged in at the relevant service, previously visited site (referrer) if you followed a link, type and settings of browser, plug-ins installed such as Adobe® Flash® or Adobe® Reader®, URL of the site which the social plug-in is embedded in, date and time of your visit, technical details of your operating system, location-based information, and cookies.

Even if you are not a member of any of the social networks listed above, it may be possible for them to find out your IP address via the social plug-in and store it. For details on the pur-pose and scope of data processing, collection and use by the social networks we are using, and on your rights and optional settings in this context, please refer to the social networks’ statements on data protection:

You can deactivate any or all social plug-ins at any time. You may also be able to technically prevent any data transfer to social networks. To do so, please adjust the security settings in the web browser you are using. For instructions on how to do this, please refer to the “Help” section in your web browser. In individual cases it is also possible to block social plug-ins by means of add-ons for your browser.

  1. Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see above) to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, your IP address will be truncated before it is passed on to Google in the USA (“IP masking”). The entire IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for us and providing to us other services relating to Website activity and internet usage.

You may refuse the use of cookies (see above). You can also opt out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We also may use Adobe Analytics to collect anonymous visitor information, including IP addresses, browser types, referring pages, pages visited and time spent on a particular site. Adobe Analytics may also place a cookie on your device. For further information about Adobe Analytics, for links to Adobe Analytics’ Privacy Policy and an opt-out tool for Adobe Analytics, go to https://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html.

Last updated: Zurich, May 25, 2018

 

Legal Notice & Disclaimer

Content

All content on this website is for information purposes only. The International Cartilage Regeneration & Joint Preservation Society (hereinafter referred to as “ICRS”) reserves the right to make changes to the products and specifications described at any time. This website does not represent a binding offer or an obligation of any kind.

All text, images, charts, logos, sound clips and videos on this website are the property of ICRS (if not explicitly stated otherwise) and may not be copied or transmitted without its prior consent. Furthermore, ICRS shall not be liable for the content of this website under any circumstances. The user shall not be granted rights of any kind as a result of using this website.

ICRS hereby refuses to make any guarantee, either explicit or implicit, in relation to consequential damage or damage or loss of any other kind resulting from or in connection with the use of the information available on this website.

Links

ICRS shall not accept any liability for the content of external links. The content of external links is the exclusive responsibility of their operators.

Share on: