back top
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

International Cartilage Repair Society (ICRS)

c/o Cartilage Executive Office
Spitalstrasse 190, House 3
8623 Wetzikon
Switzerland

Phone: +41 44 503 73 70
Fax: + 41 44 503 73 72
E-mail:office@cartilage.org

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), together with the Terms of Use for the patient website section, applies to any use of the website cartilage.org and any sub-sites (the “Website”), including any content, functionality and services offered on or through the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when that option is made available, visitors of the Website accept and agree on behalf of all users of the respective computer to be bound and abide by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Visitors who do not agree with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy must not access or use the Website.

International Cartilage Repair Society (“ICRS”) (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is protected. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect and how we use, disclose and protect that information.

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy at from time to time. When we change our Privacy Policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. Any new policy shall automatically be effective when it is published on the Website, or notified to you. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of a revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page from time to time so that you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

Scope of Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect in relation to your use of the Website. It does not apply to information collected by third-party websites, platforms and applications that you may access through links on the Website. Such third-party websites, platforms and applications may have their own privacy policies. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites, including, without limitation, the policies of such websites regarding how your personal data may be processed.

Children Under 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Information We Collect

When you use our Website, we will collect non-personally identifiable information such as session durations, page impressions, IP addresses, the domain name that served you to access the Website, and content types and origins. We will also store information related to online data or metadata that is routed through our servers, such as web page addresses, structures, data fields and images.

We will collect personal information when you register with us, when you use a service from us and when you log into our systems later on with your user ID. Information we collect includes the information you give to us such as your name, address and email address, and information about what you do when using the Website or our services. If you do not wish us to collect such information, please log out and do not use your user ID when using our Website or services (some of our services are however not available without you being logged in using your user ID).

From time-to-time the Website may request additional information by means of surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user has a choice whether or not to disclose whatever additional information may be requested.

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect about you to contact you in relation to the Website or our services, to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Website and to develop new services, and for other purpose described in this Privacy Policy or that we may indicate to you when we collect your information. Also, you should know that your personal information may be used by security personnel if deemed necessary to protect us from a threat or other perceived security risk and such information may be shared with law enforcement authorities if appropriate.

We may further use your personal information

We may ask you to provide consent to certain data uses if we need to use your personal data for purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy. You are not obliged to provide such consent, but if you prefer not to, participation in certain activities may be restricted. If you do provide additional consent, the terms of that consent will prevail in case of conflict with this Privacy Policy

Sharing and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may share personal information

All information you provide to us may be transferred or accessed by us, affiliates and third-parties around the world, including from within countries that do not provide for an adequate level of data protection.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to: office@cartilage.org.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. Your access to or use of any service provided by a third-party service provider is subject to the policies of that service provider, including, without limitation, policies regarding how your personal data may be processed.

Cookies

We may use cookies when operating the Website and our services. Cookies are packets of information sent by our servers to your web browser and then sent back by the browser. We may use cookies for various purposes, for example to save you the need to re-enter your password each time you login, to facilitate the use of the Website and our services, to collect information for statistical and analytical purposes, to verify information, to customize the Website and our services to your preferences and for security purposes. Some of the cookies may expire when the session ends and you exit your browser. Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. There are other technologies that can be used for similar purposes, such as HTML5 local storage, local shared objects (LSOs) and “internet tags” (also called “web beacons”, “action tags”, “single-pixel GIFs”, “clear GIFs”, “invisible GIFs, and “1-by-1 GIFs). If you would like more information about web tags associated with online advertising or how to opt-out of third-party collection of information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, an independent website. If you wish to block the cookies and other local storage, please use the help button in your browser and follow the necessary instructions. However, disabling may complicate or even prevent your use of Website, the services the Software, or certain features thereof.

Social Plugins

We use so-called “social plug-ins” of various social networks. These plug-ins are functions of the respective social network through which you can share content of the Website with your social media contacts, for instance, or recommend this content to others. Social plug-ins can be identified by the logo of the respective social network. We are using social plug-ins of the following social network providers:

·         Facebook: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

·         Twitter: Twitter Inc., Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

·         Google+: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

·         LinkedIn: LinkedIn In., 2029 Stierlin Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Via the integrated social plug-ins, the social network operators will be informed that you have called up the respective pages of the Website. If you are logged into any of the social networks at the same time, the operator will be able to match the relevant call-ups with your account at the respective social network. Moreover, if you interact with the social plug-ins, the relevant information will be forwarded to the respective social network. As far as we know, the following data will be transferred in the process: IP address, user identification if you are logged in at the relevant service, previously visited site (referrer) if you followed a link, type and settings of browser, plug-ins installed such as Adobe® Flash® or Adobe® Reader®, URL of the site which the social plug-in is embedded in, date and time of your visit, technical details of your operating system, location-based information, and cookies.

Even if you are not a member of any of the social networks listed above, it may be possible for them to find out your IP address via the social plug-in and store it. For details on the purpose and scope of data processing, collection and use by the social networks we are using, and on your rights and optional settings in this context, please refer to the social networks’ statements on data protection:

You can deactivate any or all social plug-ins at any time. You may also be able to technically prevent any data transfer to social networks. To do so, please adjust the security settings in the web browser you are using. For instructions on how to do this, please refer to the “Help” section in your web browser. In individual cases it is also possible to block social plug-ins by means of add-ons for your browser.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see above) to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, your IP address will be truncated before it is passed on to Google in the USA (“IP masking”). The entire IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases.

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for us and providing to us other services relating to Website activity and internet usage.

You may refuse the use of cookies (see above). You can also opt out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We also may use Adobe Analytics to collect anonymous visitor information, including IP addresses, browser types, referring pages, pages visited and time spent on a particular site. Adobe Analytics may also place a cookie on your device. For further information about Adobe Analytics, for links to Adobe Analytics’ Privacy Policy and an opt-out tool for Adobe Analytics, go to https://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we try to use commercially reasonable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and that we can prevent any unauthorized processing.

Data transmitted through an open network such as the internet or an email service can be accessed openly. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or materials sent through such open networks. When you share personal data through an open network, you should be aware that third-parties may access this information and collect and use it for their purposes. Even where the sender and the recipient are in the same country, data may be routed through other countries including such that do not have an adequate level of protection. Please use other means of communication where you consider this appropriate for security concerns. The transmission of all data from or to the Website occurs at your own risk, and we do not provide any warranties, express or implied, and will not have any liability in relation to such transmission.

How You Can Access Your Personal Information

If you wish to access personal information processed by us, if any, then please provide us with a written access request and a valid identification. We will review your request and respond to it in due time. The same shall apply with regard to requests for correction and deletion. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. For access, correction, or deletion requests you may contact our support.

If you have a valid user ID, then you may access your personal account and edit or amend your basic set of personal information stored by us at any time by logging into our Website. If you find that the information on your personal account is not accurate, complete or updated, then you may make all necessary changes to correct it.

International User Notice

The Website is hosted in Switzerland.  If you are accessing the Website from any other region, please be advised that, through your continued use of the Website, which is governed by Swiss law, this Website Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to Switzerland, you consent to that transfer and you acknowledge that the laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure may differ from the laws of your country of residence.

Your Comments and Concerns

This Website is operated by the International Cartilage Repair Society. All feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Website should be directed to the address listed at the top of this Privacy Policy or to: office@cartilage.org.

Last updated: Wetzikon, 15.12.2015

Share on: